PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Photogenics Talent, LLC Privacy Policy

Updated: February 2017

 

Photogenics Talent, LLC (“Photogenics”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to our website, www.photogenicsarmy.com (“Site”), as described in this Privacy Policy. Because Photogenics gathers certain types of information about the users of this Site, we feel you should fully understand how we capture and use that information. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for this Site – what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. Other sites (including those to which this Site links and third party sites or services with which Photogenics may have relationships) may have their own privacy policies and practices that we do not control. We make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyperlinked pages that are not owned by Photogenics. We recommend that you read the privacy policy for each site you visit.

Information Collection

When you register with our Site, we may collect certain personally identifiable information you knowingly choose to disclose to us such as your name, address, email address, gender, and date of birth. We may also collect photos or videos from you, personal measurements such as your height, shoe size, and bust size, and other personal information.

 

Photogenics Talent, LLC passively collects non-personal information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or device including but not limited to your domain name and user name. This information is aggregated and is not personally identifiable.

 

Information Use

We may use the information we collect from your browser or device to:

  • respond to your requests and create your account;
  • target e-commerce promotions for products and services related to Photogenics and/or its sponsors, affiliates, clients, advertisers, and business partners;
  • operate the Site and customize your experience;
  • provide customized content, advertising, and services;
  • identify or remedy potential threats to the Site’s security;
  • conduct research about your use of the Site and our services; and for any other purpose stated at the time of collection.

Photogenics may use aggregated information to determine user traffic statistics for this Site (including without limitation to determine browser usage, duration of stay, the referring URL, IP address, geographical location, etc.) and to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services or products that we should make available on this Site.

Registration

 

Anyone who participates in any interactive activities offered on this Site may be asked to register or to complete subscription registration. Photogenics uses the contact information from this registration form to send the registrant information about Photogenics, Photogenics affiliates, Photogenics events, and Photogenics clients, and promotional material from some of Photogenics’ clients, sponsors, advertisers, and business partners. Users may always opt out of receiving any such information either by responding to the relevant communication as directed or by contacting this Site (see Contacting This Site and Changing Your Personal Information below). The registrant’s contact information is also used to contact the user who has purchased goods from this Site when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers such as IDs and passwords are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and children under the age of 13 should not use any portion of our Site. Photogenics also does not knowingly collect or maintain information collected online from children under the age of 13.

 

Cookies

This Site is cookie-enabled to give you a more customized user experience. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to collect information on the number of visitors to our site and the number of pages viewed. It is also used to provide relevant information to our visitors and for website and system administration, including research and development, user analysis, and business decision-making.

Sharing Information

Photogenics may share the information we collect with third parties who assist Photogenics in producing, maintaining, servicing, and running this Site or provide a service to this Site’s users.

Photogenics may share the information collected on this Site with sponsors, affiliates, clients, advertisers, and business partners who may send you information about products and services we think you would enjoy.

If we or some or all of our assets are acquired by another company, including through a sale in connection with bankruptcy, that company will possess the information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose personally identifiable information or other data to comply with law or legal requirements, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or protect our rights, property, or safety of our users or others.

Third Party Links

For your convenience, this Site may contain certain hyperlinks to other websites that may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, e-commerce, etc. They have separate privacy practices independent of this Site. Photogenics has no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example, through email – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while Photogenics takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information using the security and other measures set forth therein, Photogenics cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Newsletters

Photogenics may offer newsletters to share content information about this Site with interested users. Photogenics uses contact data from our newsletter subscriptions to send users the newsletters. On occasion Photogenics may email customers promotional material from some of I Photogenics’ sponsors, advertisers, or business partners. Users may cancel their free email newsletter subscriptions and other communications by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email, or by contacting this Site (see Contacting this Site below).

Interest-Based Advertising

We may partner with ad networks and other ad-serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) who serve ads on behalf of others and us on non-affiliated sites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your visits to this site and elsewhere over time.

 

You may visit www.aboutads.info to opt out of this type of advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance self-regulatory program. Note that electing to opt out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. In addition, note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

 

 

Notice to California Residents

 

California Civil Code section 1798.83 requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt out of such information sharing. If you wish to opt out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section below.

 

Consent to Transfer Information to the United States

 

If you are located anywhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including your personal information, will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By providing us with any information you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States.

 

Use of Publically Published Fashion Images

Photogenics follows the standard operating practice in the fashion/modeling industry of displaying publically published images sourced from a variety of publications, both print and online, which showcase their models on their website. These images are used on a royalty-free basis globally. If you are a photographer, publisher or any other rights owner of an image(s) used by Photogenics and you have a concern regarding the use of image(s) you own, please contact Photogenics at social@photogenicsarmy.com to notify us of your concerns. You must be able to legally prove your ownership rights when you contact us.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by updating this page. We encourage you periodically to check this site to learn about the information we collect, use, and share. Your continued use of the Site affirms your agreement to such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact Photogenics by email at social@photogenicsarmy.com, or in writing at Photogenics Talent, LLC 3103 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite A; Los Angeles, CA 90016.

­­